Saturday, June 4, 2011

A, B, C...Now You Know Me!

I stole this from my beautiful friend, Lacey Williams. I saw it on her blog and thought that it was such a cute idea, that I had to do it! Here we go:

A. Age: 29...heading to 30, very quickly. I'm not gonna lie...I'm half looking forward to it and half terrified! My plan is to go skydiving for my birthday! I've always wanted to go and how else could I better commemorate such a milestone?

B. Bed Size: King, but sometimes that doesn't even seem big enough!

C. Chore you hate: Laundry. I will separate it and wash it, but when it comes to folding it and putting it away? Ugh. There is nothing I hate more.

D. Day: Hmmm? What are you asking? My favorite day? I have so many. They all involve the people that I love, in one way or another.

E. Essential Start to your Day: Brushing my teeth. I don't feel awake, until I do.

F. Favorite Color: Depends on what the color is for. But I love blue, black and browns.

G. Gold or Silver: Silver

H. Height: 6'0", BABY! I have to say, I've just recently learned to embrace my height. I've always hated it, but now? I'm loving it.

I. Instrument: I don't play any, but I would love to learn to play the piano, the guitar and the drums.

J. Job Title: Quality Inspector for home owner's insurance reports. I get paid for that title. Student. I pay for that title. Mom and Wife. I love that title.

K. Kids: 5 with me and 1 in Heaven

L. Live: ...every day to it's fullest

M. Mom's name: Helen

N. Nicknames: LeeLee, Leeannimal

O. Overnight hospital stays: Oh boy. My tonsils and adenoids, five births, weeks and weeks of antepartum stays, my hysterectomy, my children's many hospital stays, Josh's appendectomy...uh...I think that covers it...?

P. Pet Peeves: Fake people. Arrogant people. Mean people. <---Ditto Lacey. Plus, when people leave lights on in rooms they aren't in, or cupboards open in the kitchen.

Q. Quote from a Movie: "I know you can be overwhelmed, and you can be underwhelmed, but can you ever just be whelmed?"
R. Right or left handed: Right

S. Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother, 2 sister in laws and 4 brother in laws

T. Time I wake up: If I have to work, then 5:45 am. If I don't, then around 8:30 am.

U. Underwear: ...uh...under my pants...?
V. Veggie you dislike: brussel sprouts

W. What makes you run late: Josh. Yeah, it's not the kids. It's usually him. Don't let him tell you any different.
X. X-rays you've had: Umm...lots of MRI's and CAT scans. Dunno about an Xray.

Y. Yummy food you make: All my food is yummy, thank you very much.

Z. Zoo: Love the zoo! We buy a family pass every year, so that we can go as often as we want!


Now the real fun part....YOU do it too so I can get to know the ABC's of YOU!!!!

2 comments:

Lacey Sue said...

FAB-ulous!!! I love your ABC's!

Aceneth Warner said...

I just love your posts!!!